Maritime Day/Sjöfartens Dag 2019

Welcome to Maritime day 9 May, 2019

Information updated 10 december 2018

Welcome information

Travelling and accomodation

 

Exhibitors floor maps!

Exhibition map updated 1 april 2019

1st floor 2nd floor   3rd floor

list of exhibitors, alphabetical and numerical

 

2019 Programme presented here!

Programme updated 10 april 2019

Programme 2019

 

We will be there!

Registered by April 23   

List of exhibiting organisations and registered delegates will be updated last week monthly.

 

Mercy Ships Race

Information

Want to take part in the first ever Mercy Ships Race and contribute their work

Register to the race here

Online registration
Registration deadline May 3rd 2019

On site registration May 8th
Register and pay (cards only) on site May 8th, deadline at 1600 hrs. Please note that on site registrations will not recieve designated medal!

 

Registration

Exhibitors

Delegates

 

Organisers

Alandia, DNV GL, Ålands Sjöfart rf, Ålands Landskapsregering

Ship owners and operators

Bore, ESL Shipping, Finnish Shipowners' Association, Finnlines, Godby Shipping, Langh Ship/Langh Tech, OSM Finland, Prima Shipping, Rederi Eckerö, Tallink Silja, Viking Line, VG-Shipping

Maritime schools and education

Aboa MareKotka Maritime Centre, Maritime Safety Center, Meriturva, PraktikKvarnenRindö Maritime Center,  Safetygruppen, SjöfartsgymnasietTSYK/Merilukio/TurkuTurku AMK, University of TurkuWinnova, Ålands Sjöfartsakademi, Ålands yrkesgymnasium

Insurance and finance

If, Gard, Sjömanspensionskassan,

Navigation, electronics and IT

AT-Marine, Blueflow Energy Management, Deductive Labs, Furuno Finland, Hogia Ferry Systems, Maristo, Promarine, Qtagg, Soft-teamTelemar, Valmet, Zenitel

Suppliers

ACS, Alfa Laval Nordic, Alnab Armatur, Arrant Light, ASCE, ASP Crew Management Group, BLRT Repair YardsBlue Future Marin, Cainby, Certex, Deltamarin, Donsö Shipping Meet, Endress+Hauser, Falkvarv-The Swedish Yard, Filterpak, Gasum LNG, Lars Krogius, Lukoil Marine Lubricants, MesonSeptor, SikamaSlangflex,  Technolog services, TeknikumTrelleborg Marine Systems, Wilhelmsen, Wärtsilä,

Maritime organizations

ABS, Central Baltic Programme, Finlands MaskinbefälsförbundFinnish Seamen's MissionFinnish Seamen’s Service, Finnish Ship's Officers', Lloyd's Register, Mathantverkarna, Mercy Ships, NaviGate Expo 2020, RINA, Shippax, Sjöfartstidningen, Stockholms Repairyard, Traficom, Turku Business Region, YoungShip Helsinki, Åbo Underrättelser, Åland Convention Bureau, Ålands Sjöfart, Ålands Skeppsbefälhavare

Machinery and propulsion

ABB Marine & Ports, AEGIR-Marine, Chris-Marine, Duwel Finland, Hug Engineering, MAEM, MAN Energy solution Finland, Norsepower, Orcan Energy, Power House, Rotterdam Ship Repair, Shottel

Safety

Consilium Marine, Finnpilot, IRIS, VIKING LSE OY

 

Accommodation

See information above for limited special fees or use the accommodation tool at Visit Åland home page for service in finding the best available accomdation!
Accomadation combined with relaxed travelling can be done by using Birka Cruises or Cinderella, please note that breakfast on Birka will be limited and can be enjoyed at Hotell Arkipelag. Reservation needed.

Contacts and coordination

E-mail: maritime.day@sjofart.ax
Mari Rosenqvist: mobile phone + 358 457 595 7845
Birgitta Bergman-Jansson: mobile phone + 358 457 342 4941

Ålands Sjöfart r.f.
c/o Godby Shipping Ab
Södragatan 13
AX - 22100 Mariehamn
Finland

Maritime day 2017