Sjöfartens dag 2017

 

Maritime Day Thursday June 1, 2017

Venue: Alandica Kultur och Kongress, Mariehamn - please click picture for exhibitors maps!

THANK YOU!

A warm thank you to all our exhibitors, delegates, speakers, partners, students, visitors, Alandica, Arkipelag, Indigo and crew! Thank you for making this Maritime Day memorable, fun and inspiring!

We welcome you all back again next year, May 24th 2018.

This page will be updated with presentations Monday June 5th - and the new page with all information for Maritime Day 2018 will be live then as well.

Until then - keep an eye on Facebook for pics and memories!

https://www.facebook.com/alandssjofart/?fref=ts

 

Program with exhibitors and delegatesUPDATED!

 

Information 

 

PRESENTATIONS

(Pdf-presentations are listed at the end of the page)

1. DNV-GL Seminar, Digitalization in Shipping

Digitalization in Shipping, Ketil Aamnes, Vice President and Regional Head of Maritime Advisory North Europé DNV-GL

ECO Insight - Making informed decisions based on smart data analytics, Petter Andersen, Principal Consultant

Wärtsilä Digitalization, Vision - Complementing human capabilities by digitalisation in shipping
Case example: Optimize your operations
Jonas Begring, Sales Manager Eniram Wärtsilä
Peik Jansson, Sales Manager Eniram Wärtsilä

 

2. Alandia Insurance Seminar, Minimize your loss

Getting Emergency Response Right – Protect Your Bottom Line, Faz Peermohamed, Global Head of Shipping, Partner for Ince & Co LLP

Marine Accident Investigations, Rikard Sahl, Swedish Accident Investigation Authority and Fred Hansson, Alandia Marine.

Training your crew, Tomas Lindberg, Shipgaz and Kim Heiniö, AlMare

Why do incidents and accidents occur? Martin Hernqvist,  ALL Academy

 

3. Ålands landskapsregering, Shipping policy seminar

Opening Minister Mats Perämaa Government of Åland

Maritime Policy in Finland and what the future will bring? Tiina Tuurnala, Finnish Shipowners´ Association

Swedish Maritime Policy – A Sleeping Beauty Awakens, Rikard Engström, Swedish Shipowners´ Association

 

4. Ålands Sjöfart

Stena RoRos roll i Mercy Ships, Per Westling, Stena RoRo

Atlantic Mercy - Nybyggnadsprojekt Kina, Rikard Olsson, Stena RoRo

Mercy Ships – världens största civila sjukhusfartyg, Percy Andréasson, Mercy Ships

Utmaningar med nybyggnation i Kina, Finn Wollesen, Knud E Hansen

 

5. Rederipresentationer

ESL Shipping

Langh Ships

Godby Shipping

 

Contacts and coordination

E-mail: maritime.day@sjofart.ax
Mari Rosenqvist: mobile phone + 358 457 5957845
Eva Mikkola-Karlström: mobile phone + 358 50 5267004

Ålands Sjöfart r.f.
c/o Godby Shipping Ab
Södragatan 13
AX - 22100 Mariehamn
Finland

Aland Maritime Day exhibitors and delegates (registered so far)

Exhibitors

Organizers:

Ålands sjöfart, Alandia Försäkring, Ålands landskapsregering, DNVGL

Ship Owners:

Bore Ltd, ESL Shipping, Finnlines, Godby Shipping, Langh Ship, NLC Ferry / Wasaline, Prima Shipping, Rederi Ab Eckerö, Stena Line/ Stena RoRo, Tallink Silja, Viking Line, VG-Shipping,

Education:

Aboa Mare, Havsforskningsplattform Åland Sailing RobotsMeriturva, Winnova Länsirannikon Koulutus, Åland Sailing Robots, Ålands sjöfartsakademi, UTU Merenkulkualan kolutus- ja tutkimuskeskus, Turku university of applied science, Ålands Sjösäkerhetscentrum

Other:

ABCON AS, AT-Marine Oy Autrosafe Oy, Baltic Transport Journal, Baltic Repair Yards (BRY)/BLRT GruppTALLINN SHIPYARD/ WESTERN SHIPREPAIR/ TURKU REPAIR YARDCainby, Carus, Certex Svenska AB, Core Shipbroking As, Duwel Finland Oy, Donsö Shipping Meet,  Finpremium Oy, Finnish Seamen's MissionFinnish Seamen´s Service, Finnish Shipowners' Association, Furuno Finland, Finlands Maskinbefälsförbund, Finlands Skeppsbefälsförbund, Gard (Baltic), Golden East Shipping, Hamsafe  / Presto marine services, ICM ConsultingIf Skadeförsäkring, IRIS Sweden, John Nurminen MarineOy Lars Krogius Ab, Knud E Hansen, Klüber Lubrication Nordic A/S, Kristinehamn Marina Werkstad, Lloyd's Register EMEA, MAN Diesel och TurboMercy Ships, Neste, Northern Energy & Supply AB, Presto Marine Service, Rederierna i Finland, RINA Finland, Sjöfartstidningen,  SACson ABSAJ Instrument, Scanunit, Shippax, Septor, Sjömanspensionskassan, Skangas, Soft-TeamSwedish Maritime Administration / Sea Traffic Management, Telemar Oy Ab, Trafiksäkerhetsverket Trafi WE Tech Solutions, Valmet, Visitaland,  Wärtsilä, Zenitel, Ålands Sjöfartsmuseum

Delegates;

Please click link above "Exhibitors and delegates preliminary list"  for updated information on delegates and exhibitors.